GDPR Policy

1. Business Information

Business Name: Bianca Branche T/A Beez Cakes
Business Type: Sole trader
Address: 55 Peckham Grove, London, SE15 6PH, United Kingdom
Data Protection Officer: Bianca Branche
Email Addressenquiries@beezcakes.co.uk
Telephone Number+44 (0)20 7101 4695

2. What This Notice Covers

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how I use your personal data, including automated decision-making and/or profiling.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. The Personal Data I Collect

I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with me):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests

6. How I Use Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying my products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring my products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing emails you receive or by contacting me directly using the details in Part 11).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, and/or post with information, news, and offers on my products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

I use the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that I take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact me to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • I may use Mailchimp to automatically send you information and/or marketing emails based on the actions you take on my website, the products and/or services you subscribe to or purchase from me.

7. How Long I Keep Your Personal Data For

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Transaction history – Will be kept for 7 years for statutory financial reporting and auditing purposes. This information will include your:​

    a) Name
    b) Address
    c) Email address
    d) Telephone number
    e) Purchase history (the products and/or services you have purchased from me)

​If you have never purchased any products or services from me, your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed and/or upon your request.

8. How and Where I Store or Transfer Your Personal Data

I may transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact me using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by me when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encrypting the electronic transfer of your personal data
  • Storing you personal data in an encrypted state
  • Password protecting access to your personal data

9. Sharing Your Personal Data

I may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on my behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that I hold.

​If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, I will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How You Can Access Your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

11. How To Contact Me

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Bianca Branche):

Email address: enquiries@beezcakes.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0)020 7101 4695
Postal Address: ​55 Peckham Grove, London, SE15 6PH, United Kingdom

12. Changes To This Privacy Notice

​I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on this web page.

£0.00 0

Basket

No products in the basket.

Beez Cakes
020 7101 4695
55 Peckham Grove,
Peckham, London SE15 6PH

Mailing List

Want to be in the know? Fancy receiving the latest news, downloadable guides and awesome content? Or want to receive my FREE Baking Tips guide?

Sign up to receive my newsletter in your inbox.

*You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time

Elegant, ivory cakesicles
deidre j
2023-10-01
It was a pleasure working with Bianca to create our wedding cake for the day. She took an enormous amount of time and effort to ensure she was delivering exactly what we were looking for. She's extremely professional, kind and overall joy to work with. The cake was immaculately put together and got set up on the day with the utmost care. Bianca ensures that the couple does not have any stress and works directly with the venue/coordinator for delivery and set up. All you need to do is share what you're looking for and Bianca delivers 10/10.
Olivia
2023-09-19
Bianca was amazing, aside from the cake being beautiful and SO delicious, she was an amazing supplier as she just handled everything herself such as communicating with the venue and getting the cake set up there. I had zero organising to do on that front, which trust me when you get to that stage is EXACTLY what you need from a supplier! She was amazing, can't recommend highly enough.
Anthoulla Nicolaides
2022-10-30
Our experience with Beez cakes was amazing, very friendly and professional. From beginning to end the communication was great, we always felt that Bianca was looking after us. On the day the cake looked incredible, it was beautifully moist & had delicious flavours of chocolate and vanilla. We had lots of compliments about it afterwards. A huge thank you to Bianca and her team, we would recommend them 100%. A&M ❤️
Aaron
2021-09-13
Perfect cake for our wedding, loved the Raspberry and White Chocolate flavour! Bianca was great to work with - so professional and friendly.
James Gillard
2021-08-30
Beez Cakes provided our wedding cake in May 2021. The sample cakes were the best we tried, and the cake on the day exceeded expectations. The service provided was brilliant - really responsive and accommodating to our needs, and made for an all-round great experience. Would definitely recommend
Natasha Hoare
2021-08-09
Myself and my now husband! wanted to use independent suppliers for our wedding especially during the covid pandemic. When I found Bianca from Beez Cakes I knew she was the cake artist I wanted. Bianca was easy to contact and also sent us some cake samples because we weren’t able to meet face to face. Then we had a phone call and talked about what we wanted and what flavours. When our cake arrived on our special day, it was exactly what we wanted. I would recommend Beez Cakes to everyone looking at getting a cake for any occasion! Thank you Bianca!!!
Shahira
2021-07-29
Had our wedding cake done by Bianca and the it was amazing! She was very friendly and professional. Very impressed with the quality and taste of the cake. Would recommend you purchase a sample box to get an idea of what she offers, and they all taste amazing! Would definitely recommend her to anyone who wants a lovely cake for any occassion! :)
Emma Black
2021-02-18
Beez Cakes are absolutely stunning (and delicious)! The packaging and presentation is wonderful and the customer service is outstanding, I couldn't recommend them enough. Thank you Bianca
bamboochef
2020-09-15
Great service ordering a gift box of 8 arty cakeiscles for an arty loved one in these “covidious” times. The recipient loved the gift and devoured the cakiscles almost immediately. Thanks Bianca!!

Featured In

Featured in Confetti magazine badge
Featured on Hitched
Hitched Wedding Awards 2022 Badge

Get your FREE Baking Tips Guide. Here

X